2018 Lenten Fish Fries

Knights of Columbus Third Degree Council 925 and Fourth Degree Assembly 175 in Macon will resume their Lenten Friday Fish Fries on Friday, February 16, 2018 in the Knights’ Hall behind St. Joseph Church. The final fish fry will be 3/23 at Holy Spirit Church. Service begins each Friday during Lent (except for Good Friday) at 5:30 P.M. and close at 7:00.  Stations of the Cross will start at 6:30 P.M. in St Joseph Church.

Menu/Prices

The menu will consist of fried, grilled or blackened fish, fried shrimp, hush puppies, cole slaw and french fries.

  • $11.00 Shrimp Plate
  • $9.00 Fish Plate
  • $3.00 children 6-10 (free for children 5 and under)
  • $5.00 Grilled cheese sandwiches

To-go boxes will be available.

Purpose

The Knights designate portions of the proceeds from the Lenten Friday Fish Fry to benefit not only the Knights’ and their efforts, but a specific local Catholic charity as well.  The designated charities for this year are:  Family Advancement Ministries (FAM), Daybreak, The Kolbe Center, area Catholic Family Missionaries deployed to other countries, and the Knights of Columbus.  See you there!

June Meeting and Election

Final meeting of the fiscal year!  We will elect our slate of Officers for the upcoming 2016-2017 year.

Proposed nominations:

Grand Knight: David Cousino

Deputy Grand Knight: Rowdy Yates

Recorder: Jeff Larkin

Treasurer: Ed Miller

Warden: Scott Sellars

Advocate: Mark Daniel

Chancellor: Chris Johnson

Inside Guard: Dennis Staples

Outside Guard: Eddie Clark

3 year Trustee: Leonard Peck

2 year Trustee: DD Michael Furman

1 year Trustee: Jim Jorgenson

Jeremy Brown has been recommended as the new Financial Secretary.

Also tonight: state convention report and votes on distribution of scholarship funds and other business.  Faithful Grubmaster will have a meal!

Business Meeting at 6:00pm, Rosary at 7:00pm, General Meeting at 7:30pm

We look forward to seeing you!

List of nominees for office

Here is the proposed list of nominees for office for the upcoming fraternal year of 2016-17:

 Grand Knight:  David Cousino

Deputy Grand Knight: Rowdy Yates

Chancellor: Chris Johnson

Recorder:  Jeff Larkin

Treasurer: Ed Miller

Advocate: Mark Daniel

Warden: Scott Sellars

Inside Guard: Dennis Staples

Outside Guard: Eddie Clark

One Year Trustee: Jim Jorgenson

Two Year Trustee: Mike Furman

Three Year Trustee: Leonard Peck

And the council has decided to submit Brother Jeremy Brown as replacement financial secretary after our fellow brother Jeff Nicklas vacates the position in August.

A special thanks goes out to everyone that is running for office and to our outgoing officers. The council will hold the election at our June Meeting!